My Top 10 Favorite Games of All-time
A brief background of my gaming history which influenced my choices.
Gaming Devices I've owned (in order of received): NES, Sega Genesis, Sony Playstation (PSX), Game Boy Color, Nintendo 64 (Briefly), Sony Playstation 2, Gaming-PC Nintendo DS, Sony PSP, Nintendo Wii, Sony Playstation 3, and Finally Xbox 360 with Kinect.
Gaming Devices I've owned (in order of received): NES, Sega Genesis, Sony Playstation (PSX), Game Boy Color, Nintendo 64 (Briefly), Sony Playstation 2, Gaming-PC Nintendo DS, Sony PSP, Nintendo Wii, Sony Playstation 3, and Finally Xbox 360 with Kinect.
Sonic The Hedgehog 2 (Team Sonic) - Genesis
This was the game that made my brother and myself beg our parents for a Genesis. Something about that Blue Hedgehog that attract myself to this game.
Gunstar Heroes (Treasure) - Genesis
Great Game - First Truly Co-operative game I've ever played. A nice run and gun game. Great for sibling bonding. Had some pretty funny bosses.
Dance Dance Revolution Series (Konami) - PSX/PS2
Being Asian/Filipino, this game was a standard that had to be played. I was a great workout that I was really good at. I remember being in the 7th grade and introducing this game to my friends before it really boomed in the United States. Every weekend would be a dance battle with my circle of friends. I had an addiction to this game that made my brother and myself engineering two steel mats out of playstation one controllers.
Rock Band Series (Harmonix) - PS3/XBOX360
I've been a fan of Harmonix since Frequency and Amplitude. I also liked Guitar Hero, but when they released Rock Band, I just was blown away. They really polished the product over the released. Great Party Game for large groups of people.
Super Mario Brothers (Nintendo) - NES
Literally the first game I ever played. 4 year old me spent so much time playing this game. That and Duck Hunt that was bundled with it.
Megaman X series (Capcom) - SNES/PSX/PS2/PC
I spent a lot of time at my mom's friends house and their son had a SNES. I just fell in love with the Megaman X series. I really enjoy the music from this games.
Killing Floor (Tripwire) - PC/MAC
I first played this game back when it was originally a Mod for Unreal Tournament 2k4. It was a place holder until Valve's Left 4 Dead would be released. Killing Floor is a First-Person Shooter that is also a Co-Op Survival Horror. You fight wave after wave of monsters and you have to work together to survive.
Resident Evil 5 (Capcom) - PC/PS3/Xbox 360
Always been a fan of the Resident Evil Series. 5 is just amazing because it puts together the elements that I love in a zombie game. CO-OP! I love playing video games with my brother. The co-op Mercenaries mode is so much fun.
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (Naughty Dog) - PS3
Heard Great things about this game, so I went and played it. I enjoyed it. It's like a better version of the Tomb Raider Series.
Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back (Naughty Dog) - PSX/PSN
One of two games bundled with the PSX I got for christmas (the other game was twisted metal) Crash is another lovable console character (like Sonic for Sega or Mario for Nintendo) I especially love that floating witch doctor head. Until this day I have no idea what he says when you get him. I think he says "Rutabaga"